Discharging Firearm in Public- Florida | Definition and Penalties March 3, 2021 /. Only shots striking the central nervous system (which is largely located in the brain and spinal cord) and the major organs (which are contained in the upper body) are likely to result in rapid incapacitation. what is the last step of discharging a firearm. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . If you're convicted of a felony criminal discharge crime, you will be required to get rid of any guns you already own, and you won't be allowed to buy new ones legally.